PJM data privacy statement

Published: 18.11.2018

Data protection is a matter of trust, and your trust is important to us. In order to ensure that you feel secure when you visit and use our website, we strictly adhere to the legal regulations when processing your personal data and would like to inform you here about how we collect and use your data. The following privacy statement sets out which of your data will be collected in the course of offer preparation and order processing, which of these data we will process and use in which way and whom you may contact for more information and queries.  

1 Data subject rights 

You may at any time obtain free information about your personal data stored by us and exercise your right to rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. In order to do so, please consult the contact person named above. If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data subject to these data protection provisions in whole or in part, you may send your objection to the contact person named above by email or letter.

2 Collection, processing and use of personal data

Personal data are data about factual or personal relationships of a specific or identifiable individual. Such data include, among others, your name, your telephone number, your address, your IP address and all other data provided by you to us in the course of the business transaction.

2.2 Collection, processing and use of your personal data

We collect, store and process your data for processing your order, including any subsequent legal claims arising therefrom. Your personal data will be transmitted to third parties only to the extent permitted by law, including order processing or invoicing purposes, or if you have given your consent. For example, the service providers used by us for order processing (e.g. banks, logistics companies) will only receive the data required for processing the order or contract. Our service providers may use these data only for fulfilling their tasks. If data must be retained as evidence they will be exempt from erasure until the matter has been clarified.

2.3 Data transmission

We may transmit your data to the following categories of recipients subject to relevant law or your consent: banks, legal representatives, certified accountants, courts, administrative authorities, collection agencies, insurance companies, contractual and business partners, IT service providers.

3 Cookies

You are not required to accept cookies to use our website. Please note, however, that the functionality of our website and our offers will be restricted if you do not allow us to set cookies.

3.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer and save specific settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. There are two different types of cookies: session cookies which will be deleted when you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies which are stored on your device either for a longer period of time or permanently. Cookies help us to tailor our website to your requirements and make it easier for you to use our website, for example by storing certain information so that you do not have to re-enter it on subsequent visits. 

3.2 Do we use third-party cookies?

PJM uses third-party providers which help improve our offerings and make our website more interesting to you. Cookies of partner companies will therefore also be saved on your hard disk when you visit our website. These are temporary/permanent cookies which delete themselves automatically after a specified period of time. These temporary or permanent cookies (lifespan between 14 days and 10 years) will be stored on your hard disk and delete themselves automatically after the specified time. The cookies of our partner company also contain only pseudonymous, mostly even anonymous data.

3.3 How can you prevent cookies from being stored?

You can specify in your browser settings that cookies may only be stored with your consent, thereby preventing cookies from being set in the future. If you wish to accept only PJM cookies, but not cookies of our service providers and partners, you can select the option “Block third-party cookies” in your browser. The help function in the menu bar of your web browser will show you how you can reject new cookies and disable existing ones.

4 Web analytics

We use tracking technologies to continuously improve and optimise our website. We use the services of Google Analytics for this purpose.

4.1 Google Analytics 

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (www.google.at). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that make it possible to analyse your use of this website, for example so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files placed on your computer. Information generated about your use of the website is generally sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there. We have activated IP anonymisation on our website so that your IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transferred by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google. You can prevent data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the link provided below: 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link in order to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in future. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device for this purpose. If you delete your cookies you must click on the link again.

5 Secure data transmission

Your personal data will be securely transmitted in an encrypted form. Of course, this also applies to your purchase orders and your account login. We use the TLS (Transport Layer Security) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption system for this purpose. 

In addition, we protect our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or disclosure of your data by unauthorised persons by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures.

6 Links to other websites and social media

Links to other websites are provided for informational purposes only. Other websites are beyond our control and are not covered by this policy. When accessing other websites via the links provided, the operators of the respective websites may possibly collect information about you that may then be used by these operators in accordance with their respective privacy policies in a manner that may differ from our policy.

Some pages on our website may provide content, applications or plug-ins from third parties that track your use of content, applications or plug-ins and/or optimise your use of content, applications or plug-ins. For example, if you share an article on our website through a share button for social media (such as Facebook Twitter, or Google Plus), this process will be logged by the social network that created the button.

7 Online presence on social media

We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there, and to inform them of our services. When accessing these networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply. We process users’ data if they communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

8 Newsletter

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we require your e-mail address as well as information allowing us to verify that you are the actual owner of the e-mail address provided and agree to receiving the newsletter. Further data will not be collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We will use the data exclusively for sending the requested information and will not disclose them to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR). You may at any time withdraw your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of data processing prior to the withdrawal of consent shall remain unaffected.

We will store the data provided by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will delete the data once you have unsubscribed. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) will remain unaffected.

8.1. We use the “Autopilot” system. Comprehensive information on the system and the company can be found at https://www.autopilothq.com/blog/what-is-gdpr/ .

To be able to keep you up to date with our latest news via the newsletter, we need you to provide us with the following details:

a) in the newsletter:

•  company, address (full postal address)

b) either in the newsletter or on the website (link):

•  company object (according to Company Register)

The publisher and media owner may be identical.

 

9 Google Fonts and Google Maps

We use fonts (“Google Fonts”) and maps (“Google Maps”) provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users, but are not collected without their consent (usually given in the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

10 Data retention

We will not store your data longer than necessary for our business purposes or compliance with statutory requirements. Please note, however, that we may retain some data after you have closed your account with us, for example where this is necessary to meet our legal obligations such as the retention of data for tax and accounting purposes.

11 Legal remedies

You have the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and objection. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights.

If you feel that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.